Linfield Football Club - 2013/14
- IFA Premiership Record
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
2
Linfield
38
24
7
7
81
46
35
79
_ _ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______
Home Ground - Windsor Park
Day
Comp
Round
Venue
Opposition
Result
Score
Notes/Goalscorers
June
26
FR
-
H
Ards
W
2-1
Aaron Burns, Ryan Henderson
July
3
EL
QR1-1
A
IF Fuglafjordur
W
2-0
Waterworth, Lowry
10
EL
QR1-2
H
IF Fuglafjordur
W
3-0
Michael Gault, Jamie Mulgrew, Philip Lowry
18
EL
QR2-1
A
Skoda Xanthi
W
1-0
Aaron Burns
20
EL
QR2-2
H
Skoda Xanthi
L
1-2
Michael Gault - *n1
30
FR
-
A
Derriaghy Cricket Club
W
5-0
Rodney Brown, Mark McAllister, Brian McCaul x2, Matthew Tipton
August
3
FR
-
H
Nortel
W
7-0
Philip Lowry, Matthew Tipton x2, Reece Glendinning, Clarke x2, Mark McAllister - *n2
3
FR
-
H
Manchester United Legends
W
7-4
Peter Thompson x2, Glenn Ferguson x2, Aidan O'Kane, Garrett, David Larmour - *n3
10
PREM
1
A
Portadown
D
1-1
Peter Thompson
17
PREM
2
H
Cliftonville
L
2-4
James Knowles, Aaron Burns
24
PREM
3
A
Crusaders
L
0-2
_
26
LC
R2
H
Knockbreda
W
2-0
Matthew Tipton, Mark McAllister
31
PREM
4
H
Glentoran
D
0-0
_
September
3
PREM
5
A
Warrenpoint Town
W
2-0
Michael Carvill, Niall Quinn
7
PREM
6
A
Ards
W
3-1
Aaron Burns x2, Matthew Tipton
14
PREM
7
H
Ballymena United
W
4-1
Waterworth x3, Brown
21
PREM
8
A
Ballinamallard United
W
2-1
Mulgrew, Waterworth
24
CAS
R1
H
Ards
W
3-2
Brian McCaul, Kyle McVey, Matthew Tipton
28
PREM
9
H
Coleraine
W
1-0
Peter Thompson
October
5
PREM
10
A
Glenavon
W
3-1
Michael Carvill, Andrew Waterworth, Philip Lowry
8
LC
R3
A
Glentoran
D
0-0
_
12
PREM
11
H
Dungannon Swifts
W
2-0
Andrew Waterworth x2
19
PREM
12
H
Crusaders
D
0-0
_
26
PREM
13
A
Ballymena United
W
4-1
Matthew Tipton, Andrew Waterworth, Billy Joe Burns, Aaron Burns
29
CAS
SF
H
Cliftonville
W
4-1
George McMullan OG, Matthew Tipton, Michael Carvill, Andrew Waterworth
November
2
PREM
14
H
Ards
W
5-2
Niall Quinn x2, Michael Carvill, Matthew Tipton, Kyle McVey
9
PREM
15
H
Warrenpoint Town
W
5-1
Andrew Waterworth x2, Matt Tipton x2, Stephen Moan OG
12
LC
QF
H
Crusaders
D
1-1
Brian McCaul_'n4
16
PREM
16
A
Dungannon Swifts
L
0-1
_
23
PREM
17
H
Glenavon
W
3-2
Mark McAllister, Andrew Waterworth, Aaron Burns
30
PREM
18
A
Cliftonville
L
0-3
_
December
7
PREM
19
A
Coleraine
W
3-2
Aaron Burns, Mark McAllister, Philip Lowry
14
PREM
20
H
Ballinamallard United
W
3-0
Andrew Waterworth, Mark McAllister, Matthew Tipton
21
PREM
21
H
Portadown
W
3-2
Andrew Waterworth, Jamie Mulgrew, Mark McAllister
26
PREM
22
A
Glentoran
W
2-1
Andrew Waterworth, Aaron Burns
January
4
PREM
23
A
Warrenpoint Town
W
3-2
Andrew Waterworth, Mark McAllister, Mark Haughey
11
ICC
R5
H
Dergview
W
5-0
Gareth Liggett OG, Andrew Waterworth, Aaron Burns x2, Philip Lowry
14
PREM
24
H
Crusaders
D
0-0
Michael Carvill
18
PREM
25
A
Ballymena United
W
2-1
Philip Lowry, Jamie Mulgrew
24
PREM
26
H
Ards
D
3-3
Jamie Mulgrew, Philip Lowry, Andrew Waterworth
February
1
PREM
27
A
Cliftonville
L
0-1
_
8
ICC
R6
H
Ballymena United
L
1-2
Lowry
15
PREM
28
H
Ballinamallard United
W
6-0
Philip Lowry x2, Matthew Tipton, Andrew Waterworth, Ivan Sproule, Ross Clarke
21
PREM
29
A
Glentoran
W
1-0
Matthew Tipton
24
PREM
30
H
Glenavon
W
2-1
Philip Lowry, Mark Haughey
March
4
CAS
F
N
Crusaders
D
0-0
_*n5
8
PREM
31
A
Portadown
W
2-1
Andrew Waterworth x2
15
PREM
32
H
Dungannon Swifts
W
3-0
Andrew Waterworth, Michael Carvill, Billy Joe Burns
22
PREM
33
A
Coleraine
D
0-0
_
29
PREM
34
H
Cliftonville
L
1-3
Michael Gault
April
12
PREM
35
A
Crusaders
W
3-2
Aaron Burns, Andrew Waterworth x2
19
PREM
36
H
Portadown
D
1-1
Michael Carvill
22
PREM
37
H
Glentoran
L
0-2
_
26
PREM
38
A
Glenavon
W
5-2
Ross Clarke, Peter Thompson x2, Aaron Burns, Mark McAllister
Notes
*n1 Xanthi Skoda won after extra time, Xanthi Skoda are a Greek club.
*n2 Barry McClung Memorial match.
*n3 Michael Gault Testimonial.
*n4 Crusaders after extra time win 10-9 on penalties.
*n5 Linfield after extra time win 4-1 on penalties.
Irish Football Club Project