Ballymena United Football Club - 2014/15
- NIFL Premiership Record
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
7
Ballymena United
38
15
6
17
62
75
-13
51
_ _ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______
Home Ground - The Showgrounds
Day
Comp
Round
Venue
Opposition
Result
Score
Notes/Goalscorers
July
10
FR
-
A
Desertmartin
W
2-1
Boyce, McCullagh
10
FR
-
A
Bangor
L
1-2
-*n1
19
FR
-
N
Oxford United Stars
W
3-1
Matthew Tipton x2, Kane
22
FR
-
A
Harland & Wolff Welders
W
1-0
Matthew Tipton
26
FR
-
N
Linfield
W
5-2
Foster x2, Munster, Taggart, Thompson - *n2
29
FR
-
A
Dundela
W
5-1
Gawley x2, Matthew Tipton, Darren Boyce x2
August
2
CS
F
A
Cliftonville
D
0-0
*n3
4
FR
-
H
Ballymena Saturday Morning League Select
W
1-0
Surgenor
9
PREM
1
H
Warrenpoint Town
W
2-0
David Cushley, Neal Gawley
13
PREM
2
A
Crusaders
D
2-2
Gavin Taggart, Johnny Taylor
16
PREM
3
H
Portadown
W
3-2
Kyle McVey, Allan Jenkins, Darren Boyce
23
PREM
4
A
Dungannon Swifts
W
3-0
David Cushley, Matt Tipton x2
25
LC
R2
H
Newington Youth Club
W
3-0
Tony Kane, Darren Boyce, Matthew Tipton
29
PREM
5
A
Glenavon
L
1-2
David Cushley
September
2
PREM
6
H
Institute
W
2-1
Alan Teggart x2
6
PREM
7
A
Ballinamallard United
L
0-3
-
13
PREM
8
H
Glentoran
D
2-2
Darren Boyce, Gary Thompson
20
PREM
9
A
Coleraine
W
2-1
Gary Thompson, Michael Ruddy
23
CAS
R1
A
Donegal Celtic
W
3-1
David Cushley x3 - *n4
27
PREM
10
H
Cliftonville
D
2-2
Matt Tipton, Allan Jenkins
October
4
PREM
11
A
Linfield
L
2-3
Taylor x2
8
LC
R3
H
Ballyclare Comrades
W
3-1
Matthew Tipton x3
11
PREM
12
H
Dungannon Swifts
D
2-2
Jenkins, Teggart
18
PREM
13
A
Portadown
L
1-2
Kyle McVey
25
PREM
14
H
Glenavon
L
1-4
Jenkins
28
CAS
QF
A
Cliftonville
L
3-4
Boyce, Jenkins, Teggart
November
1
PREM
15
A
Glentoran
L
0-4
-
8
PREM
16
H
Coleraine
L
0-2
-
11
LC
QF
H
Dungannon Swifts
W
3-1
Kane, Gawley, Boyce
15
PREM
17
A
Warrenpoint Town
D
2-2
Matthew Tipton x2
22
PREM
18
H
Ballinamallard United
W
3-0
Surgenor x2, Shevlin
29
PREM
19
A
Cliftonville
L
0-7
-
December
6
PREM
20
H
Linfield
L
2-3
Allan Jenkins, Matthew Tipton
13
PREM
21
H
Crusaders
L
0-2
-
16
LC
SF
A
Ballinamallard United
W
3-2
Allan Jenkins, Matthew Tipton, David Munster
20
PREM
22
A
Institute
W
2-1
David Munster, Alan Teggart
26
PREM
23
H
Coleraine
W
4-3
Darren Boyce, Matthew Tipton x2, Allan Jenkins
January
1
PREM
24
A
Warrenpoint Town
L
0-2
-
3
PREM
25
H
Glenavon
L
2-4
Darren Boyce, Gary McCutcheon
10
ICC
R5
H
Crumlin Star
W
4-0
Matthew Tipton, Gary McCutcheon, Darren Boyce x2
17
PREM
26
A
Portadown
D
5-5
Matthew Tipton x2, Darren Boyce, Johnny Taylor, Allan Jenkins
24
LC
F
N
Cliftonville
L
2-3
David Cushley x2 - *n5
31
PREM
27
H
Linfield
L
1-2
David Cushley
February
7
ICC
R6
A
Cliftonville
W
2-1
David Cushley x2
10
PREM
28
H
Glentoran
L
1-3
Tony Kane
14
PREM
29
H
Institute
W
3-0
Gary McCutcheon, Allan Jenkins, Eamon McAllister
21
PREM
30
A
Cliftonville
L
0-1
-
28
ICC
QF
A
Harland & Wolff Welders
W
3-2
Darren Boyce, Matthew Tipton, Thompson
March
6
PREM
31
A
Dungannon Swifts
L
0-1
-
14
PREM
32
H
Crusaders
L
1-3
Allan Jenkins
21
ICC
SF
N
Portadown
L
1-3
Darren Boyce - *n6
28
PREM
33
A
Ballinamallard United
W
3-1
Mark Surgenor, Neal Gawley, Matthew Tipton
April
4
PREM
34
A
Coleraine
W
1-0
Darren Boyce
7
PREM
35
H
Warrenpoint Town
W
2-1
Matthew Tipton, Darren Boyce
11
PREM
36
A
Institute
W
2-1
Alan Teggart, Mark Forker OG
18
PREM
37
H
Ballinamallard United
W
2-1
Neal Gawley, Eamon McAllister
25
PREM
38
H
Dungannon Swifts
W
1-0
Allan Jenkins
Notes
*n1 2 sides sent out for friendlies on the same day.
*n2 Played at the Hammer Complex, Belfast, Jim Ervin Testimonial.
*n3 Played at Solitude, Belfast, Cliftonville win 4-2 on penalties, Charity Shield final, Northern Ireland Hospice.
*n4 Ballymena United win after extra time.
*n5 Played at Windsor Park, Belfast
*n6 Played at The Oval, Belfast
Irish Football Club Project