Irish Challenge Cup
Season - 2012/13
FIRST ROUND
Saturday, 15th September, 2012
18th Newtownabbey Old Boys
0-2
Camlough Rovers
-
Abbey Villa
5-1
Short Brothers
-
Ballywalter Recreation
0-5
Bangor Swifts
-
Bangor Rangers
0-1
University of Ulster Jordanstown
-
Bloomfield
2-1
Laurelvale
-
Bryansburn Rangers
0-1
Crumlin Star
-
Carniny Amateurs
3-3
Ardstraw
Carniny Amateurs win 4-2 on penalties
Desertmartin
0-4
Rathfriland Rangers
-
Dollingstown
3-2
Dunmurry Young Men
-
Downshire Young Men
3-1
Crewe United
-
Draperstown Celtic
2-6
Drumaness Mills
-
Dungiven
0-2
Dromore Amateurs
-
East Belfast
1-5
Comber Recreation
-
Fivemiletown United
0-1
Shankill United
-
Groomsport
0-3
Ards Rangers
-
Holywood
0-2
Ballynure Old Boys
-
Killyleagh Youth Club
W/O
Strabane
Strabane withdraw
Kilmore Recreation
5-0
Lurgan Town
-
Kilroot Recreation
1-2
Seagoe
-
Larne Tech Old Boys
1-2
Islandmagee
-
Lisanally Rangers
0-3
Dromara Village
-
Lisburn Rangers
2-1
Grove United
-
Lower Maze
5-2
Iveagh United
-
Malachians
4-6
Newington Youth Club
-
Markethill Swifts
1-6
Immaculata
-
Newcastle
1-1
Ballymacash Rangers
Newcastle win 4-3 on penalties
Newtowne
5-1
Moneyslane
-
Nortel
3-1
Mossley
-
Oxford Sunnyside
3-3
1st Bangor
Oxford Sunnyside win 3-0 on penalties
Oxford United Stars
3-2
Brantwood
-
Rathfern Rangers
2-2
Banbridge Rangers
Rathfern Rangers win 5-4 on penalties
Richhill
1-3
Barn United
-
Roe Rovers
1-3
Rosario Youth Club
-
Sirocco Works
2-1
Raceview
-
Tandragee Rovers
1-0
Derriaghy Cricket Club
-
Wellington Recreation
8-0
FC Ballynure
Wellington Recreation were dismissed for fielding an ineligble player, FC Ballynure were re-instated.
Byes: Ballynahinch United, Bangor Amateurs, Crumlin United, Dunmurry Recretion, Magherafelt Sky Blues, Mountjoy United, Newbuildings United, Saintfield United
SECOND ROUND
Saturday, 20th October, 2012
Ards Rangers
6-0
Lower Maze
-
Ballynahinch United
2-1
Dromore Amateurs
-
Ballynure Old Boys
3-2
Carniny Amateurs
-
Bloomfield
1-3
Rathfriland Rangers
-
Comber Recreation
4-1
Camlough Rovers
-
Dollingstown
2-1
Oxford United Stars
-
Downshire Young Men
1-3
Sirocco Works
-
Dromara Village
0-2
Killyleagh Youth Club
Killyleagh Youth Club dismissed, Dromara Village re-instated
Drumaness Mills
4-2
Saintfield United
-
Dunmurry Recreation
4-2
Bangor Swifts
-
Immaculata
4-1
Newbuildings United
-
Islandmagee
7-0
Shankill United
-
Nortel
0-3
Kilmore Recreation
-
Oxford Sunnyside
2-3
Crumlin United
-
Rathfern Rangers
2-1
Abbey Villa
-
Rosario
2-0
Magherafelt Sky Blues
-
Seagoe
3-4
Malachians
-
Tandragee Rovers
3-1
Newtowne
-
University of Ulster Jordanstown
1-2
Lisburn Rangers
-
Saturday, 27th October, 2012
Barn United
1-2
Crumlin Stars
-
Bangor Amateurs
2-3
Newcastle
-
FC Ballynure
1-3
Mountjoy United
-
THIRD ROUND
Saturday 17th November 2012
Ballynure Old Boys
2-1
Rathfern Rangers
-
Camlough Rovers
2-3
Ards Rangers
-
Crumlin United
1-2
Dromara Village
-
Drumaness Mills
3-2
Islandmagee
-
Immaculata
8-1
Dunmurry Recreation
-
Kilmore Recreation
4-3
Malachians
-
Lisburn Rangers
1-3
Ballynahinch United
-
Newcastle
0-3
Crumlin Star
-
Sirocco Works
0-1
Mountjoy United
-
Tandragee Rovers
0-2
Rosario Youth Club
-
Byes: Oxford United Stars, Rathfriland Rangers
FOURTH ROUND
Saturday, 8th December, 2012
Annagh United
3-3
Rosario Youth Club
Rosario Youth Club win 76 on penalties
Ards Rangers
3-5
Immaculata
-
Armagh City
2-2
Ards
Ards win 5-4 on penalties
Ballyclare Comrades
3-2
Portstewart
-
Ballymoney United
1-1-
Ballynahinch United
Ballynahinch United win 4-3 om penalties
Bangor
3-0
Crumlin Star
-
Chimney Corner
0-2
Loughgall
-
Dundela
1-0
Glebe Rangers
-
Harland & Wolff Welders
2-0
Oxford United Stars
-
Institute
1-0
Dergview
-
Killymoon Rangers
4-2
Dromara Village
-
Kilmore Recreation
W/O
Drumaness Mills
walkover Drumaness Mills dismissed
Larne
3-2
Wakehurst
-
Limavady United
0-3
Knockbreda
-
Lurgan Celtic
1-0
Carrick Rangers
-
Moyola Park
0-2
Coagh United
-
Queen's University
3-1
Banbridge Town
-
Rathfriland Rangers
1-0
Ballynure Old Boys
-
Tobermore United
7-1
Mountjoy United
-
Warrenpoint Town
4-2
Sport & Leisure Swifts
-
FIFTH ROUND
Saturday, 12th January, 2013
Ards
4-0
Immaculata
-
Ballyclare Comrades
2-3
Bangor
-
Ballymena United
2-1
Warrenpoint Town
-
Cliftonville
4-2
Ballinamallard United
-
Coleraine
7-0
Ballynahinch United
-
Dundela
4-3
Queen's University
-
Glenavon
5-1
Harland & Wolff Welders
-
Institute
2-1
Rathfriland Rangers
-
Killymoon Rangers
1-4
Glentoran
-
Knockbreda
5-1
Rosario Youth Club
-
Larne
1-1
Lurgan Celtic
-
Linfield
2-2
Crusaders
-
Lisburn Distillery
5-1
Coagh United
-
Loughgall
1-3
Donegal Celtic
-
Portadown
2-1
Dungannon Swifts
-
Tobermore United
2-2
Kilmore Recreation
-
FIFTH ROUND REPLAYS
Tuesday, 22nd January, 2013
Crusaders
2-1
Linfield
-
Tobermore United
0-1
Kilmore Recreation
-
Monday, 4th February, 2013
Larne
1-4
Lurgan Celtic
-
SIXTH ROUND
Saturday, 9th February, 2013
Ballymena United
2-3
Coleraine
-
Bangor
2-5
Glentoran
-
Cliftonville
2-0
Donegal Celtic
-
Crusaders
4-1
Glenavon
-
Institute
0-2
Kilmore Recreation
-
Lurgan Celtic
0-3
Knockbreda
-
Portadown
1-0
Ards
-
Tuesday, 26th February, 2013
Lisburn Distillery
2-1
Dundela
-
QUARTER FINALS
Saturday, 2nd March, 2013
Cliftonville
2-0
Kilmore Recreation
-
Coleraine
0-3
Portadown
-
Crusaders
1-1
Lisburn Distillery
-
Knockbreda
1-3
Glentoran
-
QUARTER FINAL REPLAY
Tuesday, 12th March, 2013
Lisburn Distillery
1-1
Crusaders
After extra time Crusaders win 4-3 on penalties.
SEMI FINALS
Saturday, 6th April, 2013 Venue: The Oval, Belfast
Crusaders
0-2
Cliftonville
-
Saturday, 6th April, 2013 Venue: Windsor Park, Belfast
Portadown
0-1
Glentoran
-
FINAL
Saturday, 4th May, 2013 Venue: Windsor Park
Glentoran
3-1
Cliftonville
Glentoran
Elliot Morris, Richard Clarke, Magee, Sean Ward, David Howland, Andrew Waterworth, Stephen Carson, M. Clarke, Jason Hill, Stephen McAlorum, Jimmy Callacher
Subs: O'Hanlon (replaced M. Clarke 70), Kane (replaced McAlorum 100), Nixon (replaced Hill 109) - not used: Gibson, Bradley
Goalscorers: Andrew Waterworth 64, 101, Jimmy Callacher 99
Richard Clarke sent off 113

Cliftonville
Conor Devlin, McGovern, Johnston, Ciaran Caldwell, George McMullan, Garrett, Seydak, Smyth, Ryan Catney, Joe Gormley, Liam Boyce
Subs: O'Carroll (replaced McGovern 60), Martin Donnelly (replaced Joe Gormley 70), Cosgrove (replaced Garrett 82) - not used: R. Scannell, Lynch
Goalscorer: Joe Gormley 33
Ciaran Caldwell sent off 113
Notes
*n1
*n2
*n3
Irish Football Club Project