Irish Challenge Cup
Irish Challenge Cup
Founded
1881
Inaugural Winners
Moyola Park
Last Winners
Glenavon
Record Wins
Linfield (42 times)
-
Results Archive
Season
Champions
# of Wins
Runners Up
Format
Results
2017/18
-
-
-
? teams, Knockout
-
2016/17
-
-
-
? teams, Knockout
-
2015/16
-
-
-
? teams, Knockout
2014/15
Glentoran
22
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
2013/14
Glenavon
6
Ballymena United
? teams, Knockout
2012/13
Glentoran
21
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
2011/12
Linfield
42
Crusaders
? teams, Knockout
2010/11
Linfield
41
Crusaders
? teams, Knockout
2009/10
Linfield
40
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
2008/09
Crusaders
3
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
2007/08
Linfield
39
Coleraine
? teams, Knockout
2006/07
Linfield
38
Dungannon Swifts
? teams, Knockout
2005/06
Linfield
37
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
2004/05
Portadown
3
Larne
? teams, Knockout
2003/04
Glentoran
20
Coleraine
? teams, Knockout
2002/03
Coleraine
5
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
2001/02
Linfield
36
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
-
2000/01
Glentoran
19
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1999/00
Glentoran
18
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
-
1998/99
Portadown
2
-
? teams, Knockout
-
1997/98
Glentoran
17
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1996/97
Glenavon
5
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1995/96
Glentoran
16
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1994/95
Linfield
35
Carrick Rangers
? teams, Knockout
1993/94
Linfield
34
Bangor
? teams, Knockout
1992/93
Bangor
1
Ards
? teams, Knockout
-
1991/92
Glenavon
4
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1990/91
Portadown
1
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1989/90
Glentoran
15
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
-
1988/89
Ballymena United
5
Larne
? teams, Knockout
-
1987/88
Glentoran
14
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1986/87
Glentoran
13
Larne
? teams, Knockout
-
1985/86
Glentoran
12
Coleraine
? teams, Knockout
-
1984/85
Glentoran
11
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1983/84
Ballymena United
4
Carrick Rangers
? teams, Knockout
-
1982/83
Glentoran
10
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1981/82
Linfield
33
Coleraine
? teams, Knockout
-
1980/81
Ballymena United
3
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1979/80
Linfield
32
Crusaders
? teams, Knockout
-
1978/79
Cliftonville
9
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
1977/78
Linfield
31
Ballymena United
16 teams, Knockout
1976/77
Coleraine
4
Linfield
16 teams, Knockout
1975/76
Carrick Rangers*
1
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1974/75
Coleraine
3
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1973/74
Ards
4
Ballymena United
? teams, Knockout
-
1972/73
Glentoran
9
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1971/72
Coleraine
2
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
-
1970/71
Distillery
12
Derry City
? teams, Knockout
-
1969/70
Linfield
30
Ballymena United
? teams, Knockout
-
1968/69
Ards
3
Distillery
? teams, Knockout
-
1967/68
Crusaders
2
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1966/67
Crusaders
1
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1965/66
Glentoran
8
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1964/65
Coleraine
1
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1963/64
Derry City
3
Glentoran
20 teams, Knockout
1962/63
Linfield
29
Distillery
? teams, Knockout
1961/62
Linfield
28
Portadown
? teams, Knockout
-
1960/61
Glenavon
3
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1959/60
Linfield
27
Ards
? teams, Knockout
-
1958/59
Glenavon
2
Ballymena United
? teams, Knockout
-
1957/58
Ballymena United
2
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1956/57
Glenavon
1
Derry City
? teams, Knockout
-
1955/56
Distillery
11
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1954/55
Dundela*
1
Glenavon
16 teams, Knockout
1953/54
Derry City
2
Glentoran
16 teams, Knockout
1952/53
Linfield
26
Coleraine
16 teams, Knockout
1951/52
Ards
2
Glentoran
16 teams, Knockout
1950/51
Glentoran
7
Ballymena United
16 teams, Knockout
1949/50
Linfield
25
Distillery
16 teams, Knockout
1948/49
Derry City
1
Glentoran
16 teams, Knockout
1947/48
Linfield
24
Coleraine
16 teams, Knockout
1946/47
Belfast Celtic
8
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1945/46
Linfield
23
Distillery
? teams, Knockout
-
1944/45
Linfield
22
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1943/44
Belfast Celtic
7
Linfield
13 teams, Knockout
1942/43
Belfast Celtic
6
Glentoran
12 teams, Knockout
1941/42
Linfield
21
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1940/41
Belfast Celtic
5
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1939/40
Ballymena United
1
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1938/39
Linfield
20
Ballymena United
16 teams, Knockout
1937/38
Belfast Celtic
4
Bangor
? teams, Knockout
-
1936/37
Belfast Celtic
3
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1935/36
Linfield
19
Derry City
? teams, Knockout
-
1934/35
Glentoran
6
Larne
? teams, Knockout
-
1933/34
Linfield
18
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1932/33
Glentoran
5
Distillery
? teams, Knockout
-
1931/32
Glentoran
4
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1930/31
Linfield
17
Ballymena
? teams, Knockout
-
1929/30
Linfield
16
Ballymena
? teams, Knockout
-
1928/29
Ballymena
1
Belfast Celtic
? teams, Knockout
-
1927/28
Willowfield*
1
Larne
? teams, Knockout
-
1926/27
Ards
1
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1925/26
Belfast Celtic
2
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1924/25
Distillery
10
Glentoran
14 teams, Knockout
1923/24
Queen's Island (1920)
1
Willowfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1922/23
Linfield
15
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1921/22
Linfield
14
Glenavon
? teams, Knockout
-
1920/21
Glentoran
3
Glenavon
12 teams, Knockout
1919/20
Shelbourne
3
-
? teams, Knockout
-
1918/19
Linfield
13
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1917/18
Belfast Celtic*
1
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1916/17
Glentoran
2
Belfast Celtic
12 teams, Knockout
1915/16
Linfield
12
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
1914/15
Linfield
11
Belfast Celtic
? teams, Knockout
-
1913/14
Glentoran
1
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1912/13
Linfield
10
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1911/12
Linfield*
9
-
? teams, Knockout
-
1910/11
Shelbourne
2
Bohemians
? teams, Knockout
-
1909/10
Distillery
9
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1908/09
Cliftonville
8
Bohemians
? teams, Knockout
-
1907/08
Bohemians
1
Shelbourne
? teams, Knockout
-
1906/07
Cliftonville
7
Shelbourne
? teams, Knockout
-
1905/06
Shelbourne
1
Belfast Celtic
? teams, Knockout
-
1904/05
Distillery
8
Shelbourne
? teams, Knockout
-
1903/04
Linfield
8
Derry Celtic
? teams, Knockout
-
1902/03
Distillery
7
Bohemians
? teams, Knockout
-
1901/02
Linfield
7
Distillery
? teams, Knockout
-
1900/01
Cliftonville
6
Freebooters
? teams, Knockout
-
1899/00
Cliftonville
5
Bohemians
? teams, Knockout
-
1898/99
Linfield
6
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1897/98
Linfield
5
St. Columbs Hall Celtic
? teams, Knockout
-
1896/97
Cliftonville
3
Sherwood Foresters
? teams, Knockout
-
1895/96
Distillery
6
Glentoran
? teams, Knockout
-
1894/95
Linfield
4
Bohemians
? teams, Knockout
-
1893/94
Distillery
5
Linfield
? teams, Knockout
-
1892/93
Linfield
3
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1891/92
Linfield
2
Black Watch
? teams, Knockout
-
1890/91
Linfield
1
Ulster
? teams, Knockout
-
1889/90
Gordon Highlanders
1
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1888/89
Distillery
4
YMCA
? teams, Knockout
-
1887/88
Cliftonville
2
Distillery
? teams, Knockout
-
1886/87
Ulster
1
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1885/86
Distillery
3
Limavady
? teams, Knockout
-
1884/85
Distillery
2
Limavady
? teams, Knockout
-
1883/84
Distillery
1
Wellington Park
? teams, Knockout
-
1882/83
Cliftonville
1
Ulster
? teams, Knockout
-
1881/82
Queen's Island (1881)
1
Cliftonville
? teams, Knockout
-
1880/81
Moyola Park
1
Cliftonville
7 teams, Knockout
Notes
*n1 Belfast Celtic won the Cup in 1917/18 as an Intermediate League club.
*n2 Willowfield won the Cup in 1927/28 as an Intermediate League club.
*n3 Dundela won the cup in 1954/55 as an Irish Alliance League club.
*n4 Carrick Rangers won the cup in 1975/76 a 'B' Division club.
*n5 Linfield won the cup in 1911/12 due to the other 3 semi finalists walking out of the IFA.
*n6
*n6
Irish Football Club Project