Irish League Second Division
-
Season - 2001/02
- -
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Moyola Park
24
20
2
2
55
20
35
62
2
Dundela
24
16
4
4
65
30
35
52
3
Harland & Wolff Welders
24
15
3
6
48
28
20
48
4
Tobermore United
24
11
5
8
42
43
-1
38
5
Loughgall
24
10
5
9
42
25
17
35
6
Banbridge Town
24
9
8
7
48
37
11
35
7
Portstewart
24
9
7
8
28
37
-9
34
8
Brantwood
24
9
4
11
38
44
-6
31
9
Ballymoney United
24
8
6
10
40
44
-4
30
10
Coagh United
24
8
5
11
40
38
2
29
11
Ballinamallard United
24
8
4
12
31
40
-9
28
12
PSNI
24
2
4
18
21
72
-51
10
13
Chimney Corner
24
2
1
21
27
67
-40
7
14
Cookstown United
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
_ _ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______
Results
10th August, 2001
Chimney Corner
0-2
Coagh United
11 August
Ballymoney United
2-1
Brantwood
Banbridge Town
5-0
Cookstown United
HW Welders
0-4
Dundela
Loughgall
2-2
Ballinamallard United
14 August
Brantwood
1-3
Banbridge Town
Chimney Corner
1-2
Ballymoney United
Cookstown United
1-7
Coagh United
Dundela
2-1
Loughgall
PSNI
0-6
HW Welders
18 August
Ballinamallard United
3-0
Brantwood
Ballymoney United
2-5
Dundela
Banbridge Town
3-0
Portstewart
HW Welders
1-1
Tobermore United
Loughgall
3-0
Chimney Corner
Moyola Park
6-0
Cookstown United
21 August
Brantwood
1-2
HW Welders
Cookstown United
1-3
Loughgall
Chimney Corner
1-2
Banbridge Town
Dundela
7-1
PSNI
Portstewart
2-3
Moyola Park
Tobermore United
2-2
Ballymoney United
24 August
Brantwood
2-1
Dundela
Loughgall
2-0
Coagh United
Moyola Park
3-1
Tobermore United
Portstewart
2-2
Ballymoney United
PSNI
1-3
Chimney Corner
1 September
Coagh United
1-0
Ballinamallard United
Portstewart
0-4
Loughgall
Tobermore United
1-1
Banbridge Town
8 September
Ballymoney United
4-1
PSNI
Brantwood
1-5
Coagh United
Dundela
3-2
Tobermore United
Moyola Park
2-0
Ballinamallard United
Portstewart
1-3
HW Welders
15 September
Ballinamallard United
3-1
Banbridge Town
Coagh United
4-0
Cookstown United
Loughgall
5-1
Ballymoney United
22 September
Ballymoney United
0-2
Banbridge Town
Chimney Corner
0-3
Moyola Park
Cookstown United
0-5
Brantwood
Dundela
4-0
Portstewart
HW Welders
1-4
Coagh United
PSNI
0-2
Loughgall
Tobermore Utd
1-0
Ballinamallard United
29 September
Banbridge Town
1-1
PSNI
Ballinamallard United
4-3
????
Brantwood
3-5
Tobermore United
Coagh United
1-1
Ballymoney United
Loughgall
0-1
HW Welders
Moyola Park
3-1
Dundela
6 October
Ballinamallard United
1-2
Ballymoney United
13 October
Banbridge Town
1-3
Moyola Park
Chimney Corner
0-4
Brantwood
Dundela
3-0
Ballinamallard United
HW Welders
0-2
Portstewart
Loughgall
2-3
Tobermore United
PSNI
1-4
Coagh United
20 October
Brantwood
2-1
Ballymoney
Chimney Corner
1-4
HW Welders
Coagh United
0-3
Dundela
Moyola Park
1-0
Loughgall
Portstewart
0-0
Ballinamallard United
Tobermore United
4-1
PSNI
27 October
Banbridge Town
1-2
Brantwood
Ballinamallard United
0-3
Tobermore United
Ballymoney United
2-2
Portstewart
Moyola Park
8-0
PSNI
10 November
Ballinamallard United
2-1
HW Welders
Dundela
0-1
Moyola Park
Loughgall
3-0
Brantwood
Portstewart
3-1
Chimney Corner
PSNI
1-4
Banbridge Town
Tobermore United
2-1
Coagh United
17 November
Banbridge Town
3-3
Ballinamallard United
Brantwood
0-0
Portstewart
Chimney Corner
0-1
Tobermore United
Coagh United
3-1
PSNI
HW Welders
2-0
Loughgall
Moyola Park
2-1
Ballymoney United
24 November
Tobermore United
2-1
Loughgall
1 December
Chimney Corner
2-4
Dundela
8 December
Chimney Corner
5-2
PSNI
15 December
Ballymoney United
5-2
Tobermore United
Coagh United
1-1
Chimney Corner
Dundela
4-1
Banbridge Town
HW Welders
4-0
PSNI
Loughgall
3-1
Moyola Park
Portstewart
2-0
Brantwood
22 December
Banbridge Town
1-1
HW Welders
Brantwood
1-1
Ballinamallard United
Tobermore
1-0
Chimney Corner
5 January
Ballymoney United
2-0
Coagh United
Banbridge Town
2-3
Tobermore United
Chimney Corner
1-2
Ballinmallard United
12 January
Ballinamallard United
0-2
Portstewart
Coagh United
4-2
Tobermore United
Dundela
1-0
Ballymoney United
H & W Welders
0-1
Brantwood
Loughgall
0-0
PSNI
Moyola Park
2-1
Chimney Corner
19 January
Ballymoney United
0-1
HW Welders
Banbridge Town
1-1
Coagh United
PSNI
0-1
Dundela
26 January
Dundela
7-1
Chimney Corner
Coagh United
3-0
Brantwood
2 February
Dundela
2-4
H & W Welders
9 February
Banbridge Town
5-2
Chimney Corner
Coagh United
1-3
Loughgall
Portstewart
1-0
PSNI
Tobermore United
0-4
Brantwood
16 February
Ballinamallard United
2-1
PSNI
Ballymoney United
0-0
Loughgall
Brantwood
2-1
Chimney Corner
Dundela
2-2
Coagh United
Portstewart
0-6
Banbridge Town
Tobermore United
1-1
H & W Welders
23 February
Coagh United
1-3
Portstewart
2 March
Ballymoney United
0-1
Ballinamallard United
Banbridge Town
2-1
Loughgall
Dundela
2-1
Brantwood
Coagh Utd
2-4
HW Welders
PSNI
1-0
Portstewart
Tobermore United
1-4
Moyola Park
16 March
Ballinamallard United
1-2
Dundela
Ballymoney United
3-1
Chimney Corner
HW Welders
1-0
Banbridge Town
Loughgall
0-1
Portstewart
Moyola Park
1-0
Coagh United
23 March
Banbridge Town
3-3
Ballymoney United
Chimney Corner
0-2
Loughgall
Moyola Park
1-2
HW Welders
Portstewart
1-1
Coagh United
PSNI
2-1
Ballinamallard United
Tobermore United
1-2
Dundela
30 March
Ballinamallard United
1-4
Loughgall
Coagh United
1-2
Banbridge Town
HW Welders
2-1
Ballymoney United
Moyola Park
3-3
Brantwood
PSNI
1-2
Tobermore United
6 April
Chimney Corner
1-2
Portstewart
13 April
Ballinamallard United
3-2
Coagh United
Banbridge Town
1-1
Dundela
Brantwood
4-1
PSNI
Portstewart
0-0
Tobermore United
16 April
Brantwood
2-1
Loughgall
20 April
H & W Welders
2-1
Ballinamallard United
Moyola Park
2-0
Portstewart
PSNI
3-4
Ballymoney United
23th April
Moyola Park
2-1
Banbridge Town
27th April
HW Welders
0-1
Moyola Park
30th April
Coagh United
0-1
Moyola Park
7th May
Brantwood
2-3
Moyola Park
Table Of Results
-
Ballinamallard United -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Ballymoney United
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Banbridge Town
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Brantwood
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Chimney Corner
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Coagh United
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Cookstown United
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Dundela
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Harland & Wolff Welders
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Loughgall
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Moyola Park
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Portstewart
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
PSNI
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Tobermore United
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Top Goalscorers
Goals
Player
Club
19
Sammy Shiels
Moyola Park
15
Gavin Burnside
Ballymoney United
15
Ian Coulter
Dundela
12
Harry Love
Tobermore United
11
Adrian Pattison
Coagh United
10
Conor McGuigan
Ballinamallard United
10
Ciaran Feehan
Banbridge Town
9
Gordon Hills
Harland & Wolff Welders
8
Craig Dougherty
Dundela
8
Tommy Elliott
Dundela
8
David Hutchinson
Loughgall
8
Chris Larkin
Dundela
Notes
* Cookstown United pulled out of the league after 7 games.
** Lurgan Celtic, Crewe United and Donegal Celtic were elected to the league.
*** The League was extented to 16 Teams.
Help expand this Irish Second Division area by sending in information
Past Results, Match Reports, Photos, Programmes, Etc, Email here