Irish First Division
Season - 2007/08
-
- -
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
1
Loughgall
22
15
4
3
42
21
21
49
2
Dundela
22
12
3
7
38
28
10
39
3
Ballyclare Comrades
22
11
5
6
25
13
12
38
4
Bangor
22
10
7
5
43
33
10
37
5
Tobermore United
22
10
5
7
41
32
9
35
6
Carrick Rangers
22
10
3
9
34
30
4
33
7
Banbridge Town
22
10
2
10
38
38
0
32
8
Ards
22
8
3
11
32
28
4
27
9
Coagh United
22
7
6
9
27
35
-8
27
10
Harland & Wolff Welders
22
6
8
8
19
27
-8
26
11
Lurgan Celtic
22
5
3
14
22
44
-22
18
12
Portstewart
22
1
5
16
15
47
-32
8
_ _ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______ _______
Results
Saturday, 22nd September, 2007
Banbridge Town
0-1
Ballyclare Comrades
Mark Patterson 22
Bangor
2-2
Coagh United
Bangor(Paul McDowell 15, 90 pen)
Coagh United(Gregory Stewart, 76, Scott McCordrick 80)
Dundela
1-3
Tobermore United
Dundela(Hill)
Tobermore United(McLaughlin x3)
Harland & Wolff Welders
1-0
Ards
Gary Hewitt 45
Loughgall
2-0
Lurgan Celtic
Ryan Moffatt 18, Ray Fitzpatrick 23
Portstewart
1-3
Carrick Rangers
Carrick Rangers(Delgado, McDowell, Costello)
Portstewart(???)
Saturday, 6th October, 2007
Ards
4-0
Portstewart
Darren Stirling 12, 61, Johnny Roy 58, Ryan Hyland 83
Ballyclare Comrades
0-1
Harland & Wolff Welders
Robert Knox 67
Carrick Rangers
0-2
Dundela
Gourley, Burrows
Coagh United
4-2
Banbridge Town
Coagh United(Scott McCordrick x3, Thornton)
Banbridge Town(Baker, Alexander)
Lurgan Celtic
1-2
Bangor
Lurgan Celtic(O'Hara 26)
Bangor(Harbinson 47, Brown 85)
Tobermore United
2-3
Loughgall
Tobermore United(McCallum, Owen)
Loughgall(Murphy, Adamczyk, Moffatt)
Saturday, 13th October, 2007
Banbridge Town
1-2
Carrick Rangers
Carrick Rangers(Towell, Marks)
Banbridge Town(Timmy Grant)
Bangor
0-0
Ballyclare Comrades
-
Dundela
2-3
Coagh United
-
Harland & Wolff Welders
1-1
Tobermore United
-
Loughgall
2-0
Ards
Murphy, N Robinson
Portstewart
1-3
Lurgan Celtic
-
Saturday, 27th October, 2007
Ards
4-0
Lurgan Celtic
Justin McBride 2, Darren Stirling 50, 58, Stephen Johnston 88
Ballyclare Comrades
0-1
Dundela
Burrows
Carrick Rangers
0-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
-
Coagh United
0-3
Loughgall
Moffatt x2, Adair
Portstewart
3-4
Bangor
Bangor(Morrow 10, 16, McDowell 75 pen, Bell 84)
Portstewart(Lynch 33, Taylor 38, Peden 77)
Tobermore United
1-2
Banbridge Town
Banbridge Town(Irwin x2)
Tobermore United(Cooke)
Friday, 9th November, 2007
Ballyclare Comrades
2-0
Lurgan Celtic
Saturday, 10th November, 2007
Banbridge Town
2-2
Portstewart
Bangor
2-2
Tobermore United
Dundela
2-2
Ards
Harland & Wolff Welders
0-0
Coagh United
Loughgall
5-1
Carrick Rangers
Saturday, 17th November, 2007
Banbridge Town
4-1
Lurgan Celtic
Carrick Rangers
1-0
Ballyclare Comrades
Coagh United
0-0
Tobermore United
Dundela
2-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
Portstewart
0-5
Loughgall
Saturday, 24th November, 2007
Ards
1-2
Bangor
Tuesday, 11th December, 2007
Ballyclare Comrades
2-0
Coagh United
Carrick Rangers
4-1
Lurgan Celtic
Loughgall
1-0
Banbridge Town
Saturday, 22nd December, 2007
Ards
1-2
Ballyclare Comrades
Banbridge Town
2-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
Coagh United
1-1
Carrick Rangers
Loughgall
3-1
Bangor
Lurgan Celtic
0-2
Dundela
Portstewart
2-1
Tobermore United
Saturday, 29th December, 2007
Ballyclare Comrades
2-0
Tobermore United
Bangor
4-3
Banbridge Town
Carrick Rangers
2-1
Ards
Dundela
3-0
Loughgall
Harland & Wolff Welders
0-0
Lurgan Celtic
Saturday, 19th January, 2008
Coagh United
3-0
Lurgan Celtic
Tobermore United
5-2
Carrick Rangers
Saturday, 26th January, 2008
Ballyclare Comrades
1-0
Portstewart
Carrick Rangers
3-1
Bangor
Dundela
1-2
Banbridge Town
Harland & Wolff Welders
1-1
Loughgall
Lurgan Celtic
1-3
Tobermore United
Tuesday, 29th January, 2008
Bangor
2-1
Harland & Wolff Welders
Saturday, 2nd February, 2008
Harland & Wolff Welders
1-1
Portstewart
Saturday, 9th February, 2008
Ards
0-1
Harland & Wolff Welders
Carrick Rangers
2-0
Portstewart
Lurgan Celtic
2-2
Loughgall
Saturday, 16th February, 2008
Banbridge Town
2-0
Coagh United
Bangor
4-0
Lurgan Celtic
Dundela
3-1
Carrick Rangers
Harland & Wolff Welders
0-2
Ballyclare Comrades
Loughgall
1-4
Tobermore United
Portstewart
0-2
Ards
Tuesday, 19th February, 2008
Bangor
1-0
Dundela
Saturday, 23rd February, 2008
Portstewart
1-1
Coagh United
Saturday, 1st March, 2008
Ards
2-0
Loughgall
Ballyclare Comrades
1-0
Bangor
Carrick Rangers
0-1
Banbridge Town
Coagh United
1-3
Dundela
Lurgan Celtic
4-0
Portstewart
Tobermore United
4-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
Saturday, 8th March, 2008
Banbridge Town
3-0
Tobermore United
Bangor
0-0
Portstewart
Dundela
2-2
Ballyclare Comrades
Harland & Wolff Welders
1-1
Carrick Rangers
Loughgall
2-1
Coagh United
Lurgan Celtic
2-1
Ards
Saturday, 15th March, 2008
Ards
1-2
Dundela
Carrick Rangers
1-2
Loughgall
Lurgan Celtic
1-2
Ballyclare Comrades
Saturday, 22nd March, 2008
Ballyclare Comrades
0-1
Carrick Rangers
Bangor
2-2
Ards
Harland & Wolff Welders
3-0
Dundela
Loughgall
2-0
Portstewart
Lurgan Celtic
0-1
Banbridge Town
Tobermore United
2-1
Coagh United
Saturday, 29th March, 2008
Banbridge Town
1-3
Loughgall
Portstewart
0-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
Tuesday, 1st April, 2008
Ards
3-1
Coagh United
Ballyclare Comrades
1-1
Banbridge Town
Saturday, 5th April, 2008
Ballyclare Comrades
0-1
Ards
Bangor
1-1
Loughgall
Carrick Rangers
6-0
Coagh United
Dundela
2-0
Lurgan Celtic
Harland & Wolff Welders
2-1
Banbridge Town
Tobermore United
2-1
Portstewart
Tuesday, 8th April, 2008
Portstewart
0-2
Dundela
Saturday, 12th April, 2008
Ards
2-1
Carrick Rangers
Banbridge Town
1-6
Bangor
Coagh United
2-1
Portstewart
Loughgall
1-0
Dundela
Lurgan Celtic
3-2
Harland & Wolff Welders
Tobermore United
0-4
Ballyclare Comrades
Tuesday, 15th April, 2008
Coagh United
1-2
Bangor
Tobermore United
4-1
Dundela
Saturday, 19th April, 2008
Ards
1-3
Banbridge Town
Ballyclare Comrades
1-1
Loughgall
Carrick Rangers
0-1
Tobermore United
Dundela
2-1
Portstewart
Harland & Wolff Welders
4-3
Bangor
Lurgan Celtic
0-1
Coagh United
Tuesday, 22nd April, 2008
Banbridge Town
1-3
Ards
Coagh United
1-1
Ballyclare Comrades
Saturday, 26th April, 2008
Coagh United
1-0
Ards
Tobermore United
2-2
Lurgan Celtic
Tuesday, 29th April, 2008
Banbridge Town
2-4
Dundela
Coagh United
3-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
Lurgan Celtic
1-0
Carrick Rangers
Tobermore United
1-2
Bangor
Friday, 2nd May, 2008
Bangor
1-2
Carrick Rangers
Portstewart
1-3
Banbridge Town
Saturday, 3rd May, 2008
Tobermore United
1-1
Ards
Tuesday, 6th May, 2008
Ards
0-2
Tobermore United
Dundela
1-1
Bangor
Loughgall
1-0
Harland & Wolff Welders
Portstewart
4-4
Ballyclare Comrades
Ballyclare Comrades awarded 1-0 win because Portstewart fielded an ineligible player
Saturday, 10th May, 2008
Loughgall
1-0
Ballyclare Comrades
Notes
*n1 A restructuring of Irish League football took place at the beginning of the season, The Irish First Division was replaced by the IFA Championship, clubs were invited to submit applications for the new league
*n2 Ards, Armagh City, Ballinamallard United, Ballyclare Comrades, Ballymoney United, Banbridge Town, Carrick Rangers, Coagh United, Dergview, Donegal Celtic, Glebe Rangers, Killymoon Rangers, Larne, Limavady United, Loughgall and Portadown made up the the New IFA Championship league.
Irish Football Club Project