Dublin and Belfast Inter-City Cup
Season - 1942/43
FIRST ROUND FIRST LEG
Wednesday, 28th April, 1943
St. James's Gate
3-1
Derry City
St. James's Gate(Dyer, Matthews, Flanagan)
Derry City(J Kelly)
Friday, 30th April, 1943
Shamrock Rovers
3-2
Linfield
Shamrock Rovers(Coad x2, Carroll)
Linfield(Bryson x2)
Saturday, 1st May, 1943
Shelbourne
1-0
Glentoran
Walsh
Saturday, 1st May, 1943
Belfast Celtic
5-1
Cork United
Belfast Celtic(O'Neill, Byrne x3, Townsend)
Cork United(McCarthy)
Monday, 3rd May, 1943
Cliftonville
2-1
Dundalk
Cliftonville(Best, McKean)
Dundalk(Leathem)
Saturday, 8th May, 1943
Bohemians
1-0
Distillery
K O'Flanagan
FIRST ROUND SECOND LEG
Friday, 30th April, 1943
Derry City
4-0
St. James's Gate
Kelso x2, Lello x2
Derry City win 5-3 on Aggregate
Monday, 3rd May, 1943
Cork United
1-0
Belfast Celtic
O'Sullivan
Belfast Celtic win 5-2 on Aggregate
Friday, 7th May, 1943
Glentoran
0-2
Shelbourne
Kennedy, Walsh
Shelbourne win 3-0 on Aggregate
Saturday, 8th May, 1943
Linfield
2-4
Shamrock Rovers
Linfield(Bambrick, OG)
Shamrock Rovers(Eglington x2, Clarke, Carroll)
Shamrock Rovers win 7-4 on Aggregate
Monday, 10th May, 1943
Distillery
1-0
Bohemians
Bradford
Drawn over 2 legs
Monday, 10th May, 1943
Dundalk
3-1
Cliftonville
Dundalk(Leathem, Durkan, Lavery)
Cliftonville(P Carroll)
Dundalk win 4-3 on Aggregate
Bohemians and Distillery who finished level both adavnced along with "best losers" Cliftonville to the next round.
QUARTER FINALS FIRST LEG
Saturday, 15th May, 1943
Shelbourne
1-4
Belfast Celtic
Shelbourne(Kennedy)
Belfast Celtic(Townsend x2, O'Connor, O'Neill)
Saturday, 15th May, 1943
Distillery
5-2
Dundalk
Distillery(Drury x4, Bradford)
Dundalk(McDonald, Cullen)
Monday, 17th May, 1943
Bohemians
4-2
Derry City
Bohemians(Dunne, Fullen, K O'Flanagan, M O'Flanagan)
Derry City(Kelso x2)
Monday, 17th May, 1943
Cliftonville
1-1
Shamrock Rovers
Cliftonville(Wilson)
Shamrock Rovers(Coad)
QUARTER FINALS SECOND LEG
Tuesday, 18th May, 1943
Belfast Celtic
3-1
Shelbourne
Belfast Celtic(O'Connor, Townsend, Byrne)
Shelbourne(Walsh)
Belfast Celtic win 7-2 on Aggregate
Wednesday, 19th May, 1943
Dundalk
3-5
Distillery
Dundalk(Leathem x2, Cullen)
Distillery(Bradford x4, Lockhart)
Distillery win 10-5 on Aggregate
Saturday, 22nd May, 1943
Derry City
1-3
Bohemians
Derry City(Carlyle)
Bohemians(K O'Flanagan x2, Dunne)
Bohemians win 7-3 on Aggregate
Saturday, 22nd May, 1943
Shamrock Rovers
3-1
Cliftonville
Shamrock Rovers(OG, T Clarke, Delaney)
Cliftonville(Currie)
Shamrock Rovers win 4-2 on Aggregate
SEMI FINALS FIRST LEG
Monday, 24th May, 1943
Bohemians
2-2
Belfast Celtic
Bohemians(Fullen, K O'Flanagan)
Belfast Celtic(Townsend x2)
Monday, 24th May, 1943
Distillery
0-2
Shamrock Rovers
Clarke, Eglington
SEMI FINALS SECOND LEG
Wednesday, 26th May, 1943
Belfast Celtic
0-1
Bohemians
M O'Flanagan
Bohemians win 3-2 on Aggregate
Wednesday, 26th May, 1943
Shamrock Rovers
4-2
Distillery
Shamrock Rovers(Delaney, Eglington, Clarke, Coad )
Distillery(Bradford, Drury)
Shamrock Rovers win 6-2 on Aggregate
FINAL FIRST LEG
Saturday, 29th May, 1943 Venue: Windsor Park, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Bohemians
2-0
Shamrock Rovers
K O'Flanagan x2
FINAL SECOND LEG
Sunday, 30th May, 1943 Venue: Dalymount Park, Dublin, Republic Of Ireland
Shamrock Rovers
2-0
Bohemians
Matthews, Coad
The tie finished 2-2 on Aggregate, Shamrock Rovers won on corners
Notes
*n1 The final between Shamrock Rovers & Bohemians ended 2-2 on Aggregate, it was decided that Shamrock Rover won as they had the most corners, effectively rewarding the most attacking team.
*n2
*n3
Irish Football Club Project