Dublin and Belfast Inter-City Cup
Season - 1941/42
FIRST ROUND FIRST LEG
Wednesday, 29th April, 1942
Bohemians
4-1
Cliftonville
Bohemians(Crowe x2, Kinsella, Glennon)
Cliftonville(Wilson)
Wednesday, 29th April, 1942
Derry City
2-5
Shamrock Rovers
Derry City(Daking, Mathie)
Shamrock Rovers(Byrne x4, Cochrane)
Saturday, 2nd May, 1942
Distillery
3-0
Cork United
Walker, Lonsdale, Milligan
Saturday, 2nd May, 1942
St. James's Gate
6-1
Linfield
St. James's Gate(Matthews x4, Stokes x2)
Linfield(Walsh)
Monday, 4th May, 1942
Glentoran
1-5
Dundalk
Glentoran(Keddie)
Dundalk(McArdle, McCartney x3, Kelly)
Tuesday, 5th May, 1942
Belfast Celtic
2-1
Shelbourne
Belfast Celtic(Best, Walker)
Shelbourne(Daly)
FIRST ROUND SECOND LEG
Monday, 4th May, 1942
Cork United
1-1
Distillery
Cork United(McCarthy)
Distillery(Milligan)
Distillery win 4-1 on Aggregate
Wednesday, 6th May, 1942
Shamrock Rovers
5-1
Derry City
Shamrock Rovers(Cochrane x2, Dunne, Farrell, Byrne)
Derry City(Harris)
Shamrock Rovers win 10-3 on Aggregate
Saturday, 9th May, 1942
Cliftonville
2-1
Bohemians
Cliftonville(Doherty, McCrudden)
Bohemians(M O'Flanagan)
Bohemians win 5-3 on Aggregate
Saturday, 9th May, 1942
Dundalk
1-2
Glentoran
Dundalk(McCartney)
Glentoran(Gager x2)
Dundalk win 6-3 on Aggregate
Saturday, 9th May, 1942
Linfield
2-2
St. James's Gate
Linfield(Ormiston, Peppitt)
St. James's Gate(Matthews x2)
St. James's Gate win 8-3 on Aggregate
Monday, 11th May, 1942
Shelbourne
0-2
Belfast Celtic
Sterling, McAlinden
Belfast Celtic win 4-1 on Aggregate.
Cliftonville and Shelbourne qualified for the second round as best losers.
QUARTER FINALS FIRST LEG
Friday, 15th May, 1942
St. James's Gate
3-0
Cliftonville
Rogers x2, O'Rourke
Saturday, 16th May, 1942
Bohemians
5-2
Belfast Celtic
Bohemians(Horlacher, Glennon, K O'Flanagan, McCrane)
Belfast Celtic(O'Connor, Kernaghan)
Saturday, 16th May, 1942
Distillery
1-0
Dundalk
Brownlow
Sunday, 17th May, 1942
Shamrock Rovers
6-3
Shelbourne
Shamrock Rovers(Cochrane x4, Byrne, Bryson)
Shelbourne(Bradshaw x2, Daly)
QUARTER FINALS SECOND LEG
Saturday, 23rd May, 1942
Belfast Celtic
6-0
Bohemians
Walker x2, O'Connor, Kernaghan x2, Douglas
Belfast Celtic win 8-5 on Aggregate.
Wednesday, 20th May, 1942
Dundalk
3-1
Distillery
Dundalk(Doran, Kelly)
Distillery(Lyness)
Dundalk win 3-2 on Aggregate.
Wednesday, 20th May, 1942
Cliftonville
3-0
St. James's Gate
Wilkins, Atkinson, Rae
St. James's Gate and Cliftonville drew 3-3 on Aggregate, Cliftonville advanced on corners.
Sunday, 24th May, 1942
Shelbourne
4-2
Shamrock Rovers
Shelbourne(Daly, Hayden, Bradshaw, Gannon)
Shamrock Rovers(Byrne, OG)
Shamrock Rovers win 8-7 on Aggregate
SEMI FINALS FIRST LEG
Monday, 25th May, 1942
Belfast Celtic
2-2
Dundalk
Belfast Celtic(Walker, O'Connor)
Dundalk(Barlow, Kelly)
Monday, 25th May, 1942
Shamrock Rovers
5-1
Cliftonville
Shamrock Rovers(Doherty x3, Dunne x2)
Cliftonville(Rae)
SEMI FINALS SECOND LEG
Wednesday, 27th May, 1942
Dundalk
1-0
Belfast Celtic
Barlow
Belfast Celtic win 3-2 on Aggregate
Wednesday, 27th May, 1942
Cliftonville
0-2
Shamrock Rovers
Byrne x2
Shamrock Rovers win 6-1 on Aggregate
FINAL
Sunday, 31st May, 1942 Venue: ????
Dundalk
1-0
Shamrock Rovers
Kelly
Notes
*n1
*n2
*n3
Irish Football Club Project